+ All Categories
[…] Congress

    determined to encourage the establishment of state-run group homes for such

     people by making residents in these institutions eligible for SSI benefits. See

    S.Rep. No. 94-1265, p. 29 (1976); H.R.Conf.Rep. No. 94-1745, pp. 27-28

    (1976), U.S.Code Cong. & Admin.News 1976, pp. 5997, 6032.

    Federal funds are available under the Medicaid program to pay for the

    following "residential" services: "inpatient hospital services (other than services

    in an institution for tuberculosis or mental diseases)," § 1905(a)(1), 42 U.S.C. §

    1396d(a)(1); "skilled nursing facility services (other than services in an

    institution for tuberculosis or mental diseases) for individuals 21 years of age or 

    older," § 1905(a)(4)(A); "inpatient hospital services, skilled nursing facilityservices, and intermediate care facility services for individuals 65 years of age

    or over in an institution for tuberculosis or mental diseases," § 1905(a)(14);