VIENNA young SCIENTISTS SYMPOSIUM
PROGRAMM1 & 2 June 2017
programm_vss_2017.indd 1 19.05.2017 13:06:37
1 Ju
ne 2
017
Uhrzeit Einheit Person Titel
08:30 Eröffnung Artner, Gerald & Taraneh Rouhi
Fröhlich, Johannes Begrüßung des Vizerektors für Forschung und Innovation
Kopetz, Georg Forschungsorientierung als Wettbewerbsvorteil für Technologie Unternehmen
Haberl, Barbara Stipendien der ÖAW für Prae- und Post-docs
Spiegl, Andreas »undiszipliniert«
09:50 Break
10:00 Session 1 Chair: Marchetti-Desch-mann, Martina
Talk CEN-1 Laa, Barbara EXPLORING THE POSSIBILITIES OF URBAN ROOFTOP FARMING IN VIENNA
Talk CTB-1 Antoniadou, Maria CHARACTERIZING THE PERFORMANCE OF THE BARRIER DISCHARGE IONIZATION DETECTOR FOR GAS CHROMATOGRAPHY
Talk DMM-1 Klute, Fabain MINIMIZING CROSSINGS IN CONSTRAINED TWO-SIDED CIRCULAR GRAPH LAYOUTS
Talk SPA-1 Nackler, Joachim SUMMERLY OVERHEATING OF BUILDINGS - COMPARISON OF DIFFERENT CALCULATION METHODS AND DEVELOPMENT OF A TOOL FOR DESIGN AND PROOF
11:20 Break
11:40 Session 2 Chair: Getzner, Michael
Talk CTB-2 Spitzer, Simone DEVELOPMENT OF BIOGAS UPGRADING PROCESSES FOR DEVELOPING AND EMERGING COUNTRIES
Talk DMM-2 Blazek, Thomas VEHICLE-TO-VEHICLE CHANNEL LOAD BALANCING THROUGH VEHICULAR ROUTING
Talk CTB-3 Baudis, Stefan MICROFABRICATED BIOCOMPATIBLE HYDROGELS
Speed Talk CTB-4 Zubek, Katarzyna THE EFFECT OF SMALL AMOUNT OF CATALYSTS ON STEAM GASIFICATION PROCESS
Speed Talk CTB-5 Marczak, Marta ACTIVE METHOD OF MERCURY CAPTURE FROM SUBBITUMINOUS AND LIGNITE COAL COMBUSTION
Speed Talk CTB-6 Taublaender, M. Josef SOLID-STATE POLYMERIZATION OF HAIRY-ROD POLYIMIDES
Speed Talk DMM-3 Berisha, Taulant MOVING RELAY NODES ON-BOARD HIGH SPEED TRAINS IN AUSTRIA: IS IT WORTH IT?
Speed Talk SPA-2 Rouhi, Taraneh LEARNING FROM TRADITIONAL VERNACULAR ARCHITECTURE
13:00 Lunch
14:00 Session 3 Chair: Lemell, Christoph
Talk SPA-3 Bogadi, Antonia INNOVATIVE GOVERNANCE FOR STRATEGIC URBAN GREEN INFRASTRUCTURE PLANNING: THE ROLE OF THE STAKEHOLDERS‘ NETWORKS ANALYSIS
Talk CTB-7 Demeter, Katalin CHARACTERISATION OF THE MICROBIAL WATER QUALITY OF THE DANUBE RIVER AT VIENNA
Talk DMM-4 Pöchtrager, Markus AUTOMATED DIGITAL RECONSTRUCTION OF TIMBER STRUCTURES FROM POINT CLOUDS
TUth
eSky
programm_vss_2017.indd 2 19.05.2017 13:06:37
1 June 2017Uhrzeit Einheit Person Titel
Speed Talk CEN-2 Rudisch, Andreas SEISMIC PERFORMANCE OF HISTORICAL FACADE ELEMENTS - HAZARD ASSESSMENT
Speed Talk CTB-8 Harsfalvi, Zsolt COMPUTATIONAL FLUID DYNAMIC ANALYSIS OF COOLING IN A MIXED VESSEL USING A NON-NEWTONIAN MEDIUM
Speed Talk CTB-9 Lackner, Philipp GEOPOLYMERS AND INORGANIC MULTIBINDER SYSTEMS
Speed Talk DMM-5 Grames, Johanna OPTIMAL INVESTMENT AND LOCATION DECISIONS OF A FIRM IN A FLOOD RISK AREA USING IMPULSE CONTROL THEORY
Speed Talk CTB-10 Kolm, Claudia A COMPLEMENTARY ISOTHERMAL AMPLIFICATION METHOD TO THE US EPA qPCR APPROACH FOR THE DETECTION OF ENTEROCOCCI IN ENVIRONMENTAL WATERS
Speed Talk CTB-11 Gundinger, Thomas A COMPARATIVE APPROACH TO RECOMBINANTLY PRODUCE THE PLANT ENZYME HORSERADISH PEROXIDASE IN ESCHERICHIA COLI
Speed Talk CTB-12 Wurm, David Johannes TEACHING AN OLD PET NEW TRICKS - EXPRESSION TUNING IN E. COLI BL21(DE3)
Speed Talk CTB-13 Lobanov, Victor PRODUCTION OF HYDROPHOBINS IN THE TWO EXPRESSION SYSTEMS BASED ON TRICHODERMA
Speed Talk DMM-6 Fallahnejad, Mostafa LONG-TERM FORECAST OF RESIDENTIAL & COMMERCIAL GAS DEMAND IN GERMANY
Speed Talk DMM-7 Czech, Alexander HOW TO GEOTAG THE WEB?
Speed Talk CTB-14 Korzeniewska, Anna EMERGING CONTAMINANTS IN PM10 OF RESIDENTIAL AREA IN KRAKOW
Speed Talk CTB-15 Fitz, Elisabeth OPTIMISING NATURE FOR INDUSTRY: DESIGN OF SYNTHETIC PROMOTERS FOR STRAIN ENGINEERING OF TRICHODERMA REESEI
Speed Talk CTB-16 Koch, Daniel COMPARABILITY OF LIFE CYCLE ASSESSMENTS (LCA) IN PROCESS DESIGN BIOREFINERY PROCESSES
Speed Talk DMM-8 Lara, Maria TRANSFORMATIONS AND BASE SHAPE ANALYSIS
16:00 Break
16:45 Parallelsession 4a Chair Marchetti-Deschmann, Martina
Talk CTB-17 Martzy, Roland A LOOP-MEDIATED ISOTHERMAL AMPLIFICATION (LAMP) ASSAY FOR THE RAPID DETECTION OF ENTEROCOCCUS SPP. IN WATER
Talk CTB-18 Spettel, Manuel QUATERNARY AMMONIUM SALTS AS ALKYLATING REAGENTS IN C-H ACTIVATION CHEMISTRY
Talk CTB-19 Siebert, David Chan Bodin POST-DOCKING DERIVATIZATION REVEALS PYRAZOLOQUINOLINONE BINDING MODE AT THE α+/ γ- GABAA RECEPTOR INTERFACE
Talk CTB-20 Szramowiat, Katarzyna SPATIAL AND SEASONAL VARIABILITY OF MERCURY CONCENTRATIONS IN AEROSOLS FROM MALOPOLSKA REGION, SOUTH POLAND
16:45 Parallelsession 4b Chair: Halbwirth, Heidi
Talk CTB-21 Freytag, Clara LOCAL INSTABILITIES IN THE H2 OXIDATION ON RHODIUM: STRUCTURAL EFFECTS
Talk CTB-22 Hausjell, Johanna RECOMBINANT PRODUCTION AND PURIFICATION OF CHALCONE-3-HYDROXYLASE (CH3H) FROM YEAST
Talk CTB-13 Prochaska, Thomas POROUS Si3N4-BASED SUPPORT MATERIALS WITH TAILORED GAS PERMEABILITY
Talk CTB-24 Garcia, Clara CATALYTIC ACTIVITY OF THIOLATE-PROTECTED GOLD NANOCLUSTERS SUPPORTED ON TiO2, SiO2 AND ZrO2
18:00 End of the Day
TUtheSky
Raum BA
10ATU
theSky
programm_vss_2017.indd 3 19.05.2017 13:06:37
2 Ju
ne 2
017
Uhrzeit Einheit Person Titel
08:30 Parallelsession 5a Chair: Hellmich, Christian
Talk SPA-4 Pont, Ulrich ARCHITECTURAL COMPETITIONS & SUSTAINABILITY: A CASE STUDY
Talk DMM-9/10 Wagner, Antonia & Nagler, Michaela
EFFICIENT NUMERICAL MODELLING OF MULTILAYER SYSTEMSANALYTICAL TREATMENT OF RESIDUAL STRESSES IN MULTILAYER COATINGS
Talk CTB-25 Rassinger, Alice IMPACT OF INDUCER MOLECULES ON DNA ACCESSIBILITY IN CELLULASE AND XYLANASE EXPRESSION IN TRICHODERMA REESEI
Talk CTB-26 Roth, Barbara RECOMBINANT CORE PROTEINS OF POLYPHENOL OXIDASES ON EXAMPLE OF AURONE SYNTHASE
Talk DMM-11 Gnam, Lukas TOWARDS A METRIC FOR AN AUTOMATIC HULL MESH COARSENING STRATEGY
08:30 Parallelsession 5b Chair: Szmolyan, Peter
Talk DMM-12 Schöbinger, Markus AN EFFICIENT SIMULATION TECHNIQUE FOR THE EDDY CURRENT PROBLEM IN LAMINATED IRON CORES
Talk DMM-13 Kompatscher, Michael A COMPLEXITY DICHOTOMY FOR SATISFIABILITY OVER PARTIAL ORDERS
Talk SPA-5 Jafari, Naghmeh AN EMPERICAL APPROACH TO TIMBRE-BASED MODELS IN BROWNFIELD REDEVELOPMENT
Talk CTB-27 Bösenhofer, Markus TOWARDS GENERIC REACTIVE FLOW MODELLING
Talk DMM-11 Wess, Markus SOLVING RESONANCE PROBLEMS ON UNBOUNDED DOMAINS USING FINITE ELEMENTS AND COMPLEX SCALING
10:10 Break
10:30 Session 6 Chair: Wimmer, Wolfgang
Talk CEN-3 Viktoria Vass A CONTINUUM MICROMECHANICS APPROACH TO THE STRENGTH OF PLANAR FIBER NETWORKS: PAPER MATERIAL APPLICATIONS
Talk CTB-28 Yemelyanova, Tatyana HYDROPHOBINS AS INACTIVE EXCIPIENTS IN THE PHARMACEUTICAL AND FOOD INDUSTRY
Talk CTB-29 Drechsel, Christina A PROCESSING ROUTINE FOR LAYERED Si3N4/SiCN STRUCTURES WITH GRADED MULTISCALAR POROSITY
Talk DMM-15 Thürk, Florian EVALUATION FRAMEWORK FOR IMAGE RECONSTRUCTION IN ELECTRICAL IMPEDANCE TOMOGRAPHY
Speed Talk DMM-16 Grill, Gabriel NETWORK ANALYSIS ON THE AUSTRIAN MEDIA CORPUS
Speed Talk DMM-17 Schartner, Matthias MEASURING EARTH ROTATION COMBINING RINGLASER AND VLBI
Speed Talk SPA-6 Vuckovic, Milena THE EMULATE PROJECT COURSE AS AN INSTANCE OF RESEARCH-GUIDED TEACHING
Speed Talk SPA-7 Demirovic, Alm OASIS: FROM ILLIGAL DUMPING GROUND TO URBAN ASSET
Speed Talk CTB-30 Karczewski, Mateusz STEAM GASIFICATION PROCESS ENHANCEMENT WITH ALKALI AND ALKALINE EARTH-RICH WASTE MATERIALS
12:10 Lunch Break
Raum
BA
10A
TUth
eSky
programm_vss_2017.indd 4 19.05.2017 13:06:37
2 June 2017Uhrzeit Einheit Person Titel
13:10 Lions Förderpreis 2017 Weinwurm, Gudrun
Lions Preisträger Schachinger, Daniel Energy Management Optimization based on a Semantic Abstraction Layer
Lions Preisträger Schwarzböck, Therese Determination of biogenic and fossil organic matter in heterogeneous wastes and plastic-containing mixtures – potentials & limitations
14:00 Session 6 Chair: Halbwirth, Heidi
Talk CTB-31 Maderthaner, Magdalena SELECTIVE OXIDATION AND HOT-DIP-GALVANIZABILITY OF ADVANCED HIGH STREGTH STEELS
Talk DMM-18 Koutna, Nikola STABILITY AND ELASTICITY OF THE MoN-TaN SYSTEM: AN ATOMISTIC INSIGHT
Speed Talk SPA-8 Kubin, Stefan Camillo Sitte 2.0? A sequel
Speed Talk DMM-19 Pollreisz, David EMOTION RECOGNITION USING EMPATICA E4 SMART WATCH
Speed Talk CTB-32 Chenthamara, Komal THE ORIGIN AND ARCHITECTURE OF TRICHODERMA HYDROPHOBOME
Speed Talk CTB-33 Hutabarat, Olly APPLE (MALUS X DOMESTICA) AS A MODEL PLANT TO INVESTIGATE THE BIOSYNTHESIS OF 3-HYDROXYPHLORIDZIN
Speed Talk CTB-34 Rahimi, Mohammad Javad DEGRADATION OF SYNTHETIC POLYMERS BY EPIPHYTIC FUNGI FROM HIGH CANOPY OF THE TROPICAL RAIN FOREST
Speed Talk DMM-20 Götzinger, Maximilian SELF-AWARENESS IN REMOTE HEALTH MONITORING SYSTEMS USING WEARABLE ELECTRONICS
Speed Talk DMM-21 Bassereh Moosaabadi, Hassan
INTRA- AND EXTRA-CELLULAR STMULATION OF RETINAL BIPOLAR CELLS
15:00 Poster Discussion and Break
15:45 Schlussplenum Bogadi, Antonija & Artner, Gerald
Andrae, Magdalena Vorstellung TU Bibliothek
Hofreiter, Birgit Vorstellung Innovation Incubation Center i²c
Krebs, Heinz & Hans, Philipp Schlussworte
17:00 Programmende
18:00 Science Dinner
Sektempfang
18:30 Dinner Talk Erhard Busek Wissenschaft und Europa bedingen einander
Lions Preis Lions Club
Preisverleihung Hahn, Irene & Krebs, Heinz
TUtheSky
programm_vss_2017.indd 5 19.05.2017 13:06:37
Publikumsvoting für die besten Vortragenden
Während des Science Dinners am Freitag, 2. Juni, wird je Forschungsbe-reich die beste Sprecherin oder der beste Sprecher ausgezeichnet. Die Auszeichnung ist an ein Preisgeld von EUR 300,- als kleine Unterstüt-zung für die eigene Forschung gekoppelt. Die Entscheidung, wer beste Sprecherin oder bester Sprecher pro Forschungsbereich ist, trifft das Publikum per Publikumsvoting. Als registrierte Teilnehmerin/Teilnehmer am VSS2017 haben Sie ein Namensschild mit QR-Code bekommen. Scannen Sie diesen Code mit ihrem Handy und öffnen Sie die hinterlegte Webseite. Wählen Sie nun für jeden Forschungsbereich aus, welcher Präsentation Sie 3, 2, oder 1 Punkt geben möchten (Sie können Ihre Wertung jederzeit nochmals aufrufen und gegebenenfalls ändern, es gilt die zuletzt abgegebene Wertung). Die Präsentation mit der höchsten Gesamtzahl an Punkten wird prämiert. Ihr Gerät kann den QR-Code nicht lesen? Kein Problem! Auf http://vss.tuwien.ac.at/preise finden Sie den Link zum elektroni-schen Wahlzettel, auf dem Sie bitte den fünfstelligen Code (links ne-ben dem QR-Code) eingeben.
Für weitere Fragen zum Voting selbst wenden Sie sich bitte an das Organisationsteam.
Das „virtuelle“ Wahlamt schließt am 2. Juni um 19:30.
Notizen:
programm_vss_2017.indd 6 19.05.2017 13:06:37
Notizen:
programm_vss_2017.indd 7 19.05.2017 13:06:38
VIENNA young SCIENTISTS SYMPOSIUM
Herausgeber: Vienna young Scientists Symposium (VSS)
Technische Universität WienKarlsplatz 13, 1040 Wien, Österreich
http://vss.tuwien.ac.at
© 2017
programm_vss_2017.indd 8 19.05.2017 13:06:39