+ All Categories
[…] investment policy, insofar as those written statements are consistent with the provisions of

ERISA.” Cal. Ironworkers Field Pension Trust v. Loomis Sayles & Co., 259 F.3d 1036, 1042 (9th

Cir. 2001). “[F]ailure to follow written statements of investment policy constitutes a breach of

fiduciary duty.” Id. (citing Dardaganis v. Grace Capital, Inc., 889 F.2d 1237, 1241–42 (2d Cir.

1989)). A violation of investment guidelines is an independent breach of fiduciary duty,

regardless of whether the action was otherwise prudent. See 29 U.S.C. §1104(a)(1)(D).

106. ERISA also imposes explicit co-fiduciary liability on plan fiduciaries. 29 U.S.C.

§1105(a) provides for fiduciary liability for a co-fiduciary’s breach:

In addition to any liability which he may have under any other provision of this part, a fiduciary with respect to a plan shall be liable for a breach of fiduciary responsibility of another fiduciary with respect to the same plan in the following circumstances:

(1) if he participates knowingly in, or knowingly undertakes to conceal, an act or omission of such other fiduciary, knowing such act or omission is a breach; or

(2) if, by his failure to comply with section 404(a)(1) in the administration of his specific responsibilities which give risk to his status as a fiduciary, he has enabled such other fiduciary to commit a breach; or

(3) if he has knowledge of a breach by such other fiduciary, unless he makes reasonable efforts under the circumstances to remedy the breach.

107. 29 U.S.C. §1132(a)(2) authorizes a plan participant to bring a civil action to

enforce a breaching fiduciary’s liability to the plan under 29 U.S.C. §1109. Section 1109(a)

provides in relevant part:

Any person who is a fiduciary with respect to a plan who breaches any of the responsibilities, obligations, or duties imposed upon fiduciaries by this subchapter shall be personally liable to make good to such plan any losses to the plan resulting from each such breach, and to restore to such plan any profits of such fiduciary which have been made