Post on 28-Sep-2020
[…] 12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
48. Second, while the 2015 Order opted for case-by-case review of ISPs’
interconnection and traffic-exchange practices, and expressly declined to prohibit paid
interconnection and traffic-exchange arrangements or to apply other bright-line prohibitions to
those arrangements, see supra ¶ 32, SB-822 imposes restrictions on direct interconnection
arrangements between ISPs and edge providers. In particular, SB-822 restricts ISPs offering
broadband from “entering into ISP traffic exchange agreements that . . . evade the prohibitions
contained” in Sections 3101 and 3102. Cal. Civ. Code § 3101(a)(9); see id. § 3100(m) (defining
ISP traffic-exchange agreements). SB-822 also restricts those ISPs from “[r]equiring
consideration, monetary or otherwise, from an edge provider, including, but not limited to, in
exchange for any of the following: (A) [d]elivering Internet traffic to, and carrying Internet traffic
from, the Internet service provider’s end users[;] (B) [a]voiding having the edge providers’
content, application, service, or nonharmful device blocked from reaching the Internet service
provider’s end users[;] [and] (C) [a]voiding having the edge providers’ content, application,
service, or nonharmful device impaired or degraded.” Id. § 3101(a)(3). And Section 3104
provides that “any waiver of the provisions of this title is contrary to public policy and shall be
unenforceable and void.”